Award Ceremony & Results – Sri Lankan Biology Olympiad 2017

Sri Lankan Biology Olympiad Award Ceremony will be conducted from 9.30 am to 11.00 am on Monday 18 December 2017 at Mahaweli Centre Auditorium, 69, Ananda Cumaraswamy Mawatha (Nelum Pokuna Mawatha), Colombo 07.

If you have Gold, Silver, Bronze Medal or Merit Certificate then please send sms with your name and school to 071-7701402 to confirm your participation. If you have any queries, please contact Naveendra (071-7701402) or Chamara (071-4619522), Olympiad Coordinating center at University of Sri Jayewardeneprua.

Results

click here for check your results http://iobsl.org/results/

Award Winners

Gold Medal Winners  ( Range of Marks : >= 84.5  )
Name School
1 D D M B  DODANGODA Galahitiyawa Central College, Galahitiyawa, Ganemulla Y
2 C M  EDIRISINGHE Ananda College, Colombo 10 Y
3 G A H G  GUNASINGHE St. Joseph Vaz College, Wennappuwa Y
4 D S  PALIHAKKARA Sujatha Vidyalaya, Matara Y
5 P K D GOMIS Royal College, Colombo 07 Y
6 W M S M WEERASINGHE Anula Vidyalaya, Nugegoda N
7 W K N BOTHEJU Holy Family Balika Maha Vidyalaya, Kurunegala N
8 K G P SANDEEPA R/ Sivali Central College, Hidellana, Rathnapura Y
9 P V K M VIJETHUNGA Bandaranayake College, Gampaha Y
10 P S ABEYSIRIWARDANA Sirimavo Bandaranaike balika Vidyalaya, Colombo 07 N
11 M B GUNASEKARA Royal College, Rajakeeya Mawatha, Colombo 07 N
12 G S H PERERA D.S. Senanayake College, No. 62, r.G. Senanayake Mawatha, Colombo 07 N
Silver Medal Winners  ( Range of Marks : 82.5 – 84.4 )
Name School
1 T W H B WASALASOORIYA K/Girls’ High School, Kandy Y
2 G D G K DUNAWARDANA D. S. Senanayaka College, No 62, R. G. Senanayake Mawatha, Colombo 07 N
3  U N SAMARANAYAKE Mahamaya Girls College, Kandy Y
4 B H D H DE SILVA Dharamashoka College , Ambalangoda Y
5 K K DE SILVA Royal College, Colombo 07 N
6 R M A A U JAYAPATHUM Visakha Vidyalaya, Vajira Road, Colombo 5 Y
7 A A S M RAJAPAKSHA Dharmaraja College, Kandy Y
8 M N M NASHRI Rahula College , Matara Y
9 W C U DE SILVA Sirimavo Bandaranayake Vidyalaya, Colombo 7 N
10 H A M N NAWARATHNA Pinnawala Central College, Pinnawala, Rambukkana Y
11 A T N B UDAMVITA Sirimawo Bandaranayaka Vidyalaya, Colombo 07 Y
12 K A S U KERAGALA Trinity College, D. S. Senanayake Veediya, Kandy N
13 S S SENARATHNE Dharmaraja College Buwelikada, Kandy Y
14 J B S RANAWEERA Visakha Vidyalaya, Vajira Road, Colombo 5 N
15 K I S RAMANAYAKE Ananda College, Colombo 10 Y
16 R M C D N RAJAPAKSHA Maliyadewa Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo Road, Kurunegala Y
Bronze Medal Winners  ( Range of Marks : 81.5 – 82.4)
Name School
1 B D M N BANDARA Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo 08 N
2 D M N R HANDAGALA Nalanda College , Colombo 10 N
3 K M T HANSAHITH Ananda College N
4 N D HEWAGE Ananda College, P.De S Kularatne Mawatha, Colombo 10 N
5 I H D ERANDATHI Visakha Vidyalaya, Vajira Road, Colombo 5 N
6 H S LIYANAGE St. Pauls Girls School, Colombo 5 N
7 M S K PERERA Sri Sumangala Boys’ College, Panadura N
8 T V WIJETHUNGA Trinity College, Kandy N
9  H D H A T APPUHAMY St. Joseph Vaz College, Wennappuwa N
10 R A S P RANAWEERA Minu/ President’s College, Minuwangoda N
11 S K D K EUMINI Visakha Vidyalaya, Vajira Road, Colombo 5 N
12 B M G K BANDARANAYAKE Mahamaya Girls’ College, Kandy N
13 R A P S RUPASINGHE Ranabima Royal College, Gannoruwa, Polgolla , Kandy N
14 D R HEMASINGHE Visakha Vidyalaya, Vajira Road, Bambalapitiya N
15 K N K WADUGE Royal College, Colombo 07 N
16 K A M C GUNARATNE D.S Senanayaka College, R.G. Senanayake mawatha, Colombo 07 N
17 A A G H ABEYSINGHE Mahamaya Girls’ College, Kandy N
18 D A D M DISSANAYAKE Dhammissara M M V Naththandiya N

 

Merit Certificate Winners  ( Range of Marks : 78.5 – 81.4 )
Name School
1 B A A S S DASANAYAKE Royal College, Colombo 07 N
2 W M N K WIJEKOON Dharmapala Maha Vidyalaya, Pannipitiya N
3 Y R B WICKRAMANAYAKE Girl’s Heigh School, Kandy N
4 G A I GUNASEKARA Visakha Vidyalaya, Vajira Road, Colombo 5 N
5 L D D CHATHURIKA Anula Vidyalaya Nugegoda N
6 P D A G KULATHUNGA Ananda College, Colombo 10 N
7 M S A WEERASINGHE Anula Vidyalaya, Nugegoda N
8 M N SAMEEHA T/kIN/ Girls’ Maha Viddayalaya, Kinniya 06 N
9 R W V E M RAJAPAKSHA Visakha Vidyalaya, Vajira Road, Colombo 05 N
10 W D D SILVA Rathnawali Balika Vidyalaya, Gampaha N
11 H M B J HERATH Kaluthara Balika National School, Kaluthara N
12 J M R I DASANAYAKE Central College, Meegahakotuwa, Kuliyapitiya N
13 B M S DASSANAYAKE Newastead Girls’ College, Negombo N
14 T D RATHNAYAKE Trinity College, Kandy N
15 S K T N SILVA Girl’s High School, Kandy N
16 W A B MADUBHASHINI Sujatha Vidyalaya, Matara N
17 W G C DE MEL Sri Sumangala College Panadura N
18 T G MALSHAN Ananda College, Colombo 10. N
19 M I M IMAZ Maliyadeva Boys College, Negombo Rd , Kurunegala N
20 N U KEKULAWALA Dharmaraja College, Buwelikada, kandy N
21 H S S WEERANAYAKE Richmond College, Galle N
22 B T VIHANGA Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo 08 N
23 S D HEWAMANNE Badulla Central College , Badulla N
24 R B U kUMARI Gothami Balika Vidyalaya, temple Road, Colombo 10 N
25 K A D S NETHMI Visakha Vidyalaya, Vajira Road, Colombo 5 N
26 J S U FERNANDO Ave Maria Convent , Negombo N
27 T T R PEIRIS WP/ GM Rathnavali Balika Vidyalaya, Gampaha N
28 U G K GAYATHMIE Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo 08 N
29 G R C B GALKADUWA Maliyadeva College, Negombo Road, Kurunegala N
30 S N RATHNASIRI Dharmaraja College, Kandy N
31 M M K H PERERA Newstead Girls’ College, Negambo N
32 F A RAHEEM Devibalika Vidyalaya, Colombo 08 N
33 W S D SENARATHNE Visakha Vidyalaya, Vajira Road, Colombo 5 N

The candidates who scored more than 50% of the marks will be awarded a certificate from IOB. The certificates will be available online at http://certificate.iobsl.org/  from 05th January  2018. (note : Gold, Silver, Bronze & Merit Certificate winners will be awarded their certificates at Award Ceremony held on Monday 18 December 2017 at Mahaweli Centre Auditorium )

International Biology Olympiad 2018

Four students will also be selected to participate at the International Biology Olympiad to be held in 2018 in Iran.

To participate International Competition the contestants should be born on the 1st of July of 1998 or later (below 20 years of age). Based on the Birthdays following Gold & Silver Medalists (shown as “Y“) are eligible to participate IBO. These students will be selected to the Second Round Training sessions conducted by Institute of Biology at University of Sri Jayewardnepura, University of Colombo and University of Kelaniya. After the training there will be an Examination (Practical and theory) to select four students to participate IBO 2018.

One thought on “Award Ceremony & Results – Sri Lankan Biology Olympiad 2017

  1. Pingback: Sri Lankan Biology Olympiad 2017 – Institute of Biology, Sri Lanka