Sri Lankan Biology Olympiad | 2008 SLBO Results

Gold Medal Winners (14)

Gold Medalists - Sri Lankan Biology Olympiad 2008

Gold medal winners after the award ceromany on 26 June 2008 at SLAAS with Prof HG Nandadasa (Cheif Examiner),
Dr Hiran Amarasekera (National Coordinator) and Dr S Premakumara (President, IOB)

D P U T Samarasiri – Visaka Vidyalaya Colombo 5
G R S Gamlath – Nalanda College, Colombo 10.
Athapatthu A S – Dharmaraja Colledge , Kandy
Gunarathne M S P – Royal Central College, Polonnaruwa.
Wijayabandara M D M S – Visaka Vidyalaya, Colombo 04
Kariyawasam H M L – Musaeus College, Colombo 7
Samaranayake W D M – Gothami Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo 10.
Rabel M K G – Royal College, Colombo 07
Ariyarathne W A S A – Bandaranayeka College, Gampaha
De Silva E G H E – Visaka Vidyalaya , Colombo 04
Wanasinghe N C – Visaka Vidyalaya, Colombo 5
Chandrasiri D M D P – Holy Cross College,Gampaha
Jayah F Q – Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo 08
Warapitiya D S – Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo 08

Silver Medal Winners (15)

Ellawala N M – Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo 08.
Kumaranayake G T M – Taxila Maha Vidyalaya, Horana
Nadeeshani M K D K – Vishaka Vidyalaya, Colombo 05
Padmadasa N T D R – Anula Vidyalaya, Nugegoda.
Wijesiriwardena R M – Visaka Vidyalaya, Colombo 04
Hegoda G S S – Mahamaya Girls College, Kandy.
Anuradha S L – Richmond College, Galle.
Ganga N M P G – Rahula College , Mathara
Chamantha K P D A – D S Senanayeka College Colombo 07.
Karunaratne K K D T – Vishaka Vidyalaya , Colombo 04
Gunarathne M D S K – St Briget Convent, Colmbo 07
Manawadu C M – Royal College Colombo 07
Vithanage K V S – C C W W Kannangara Central College, Mathugama
Prasad A A – Ananada N C Chelow.
Opatha V S – St.Aloysius’ College, Galle

Bronze Medal Winners (28)

Almeda I S – D.S.Senanayaka College.Colombo.07
Fervina A C F – Rajasinghe M V Hanwella.
Kahatapitiya S N – Gothami Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo 10
Liyanage M L – Ananda College, Colombo 10.
Perera M R K – Sri Sumangala Balika Maha Vidyalaya, Panadura
Silva M T D – Tissa M.M.V (National School), Kalutara
Tennakoon S D – Mahamaya Girls College Kandy.
Ravindu K A N – Richmend College Galle.
Rathnayake C A P – Musaeus College
Pathirana N S W – Gothami Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo 10.
Tennakoon K W G T H M T K – Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo 08
Wanniarachchi M R – Anula Vidyalaya, Nugegoda
Sounthararajan Visagan – Jaffna Hindu College
Jayawickreme K P – Mahamaya Girls College Kandy
Wijekoon W M Y U – Maliyadewa Girls College Kurunagala.
Andradi D M A M K S – Vishaka Vidyalaya, Colombo 06
Darmawardene M P – Gothami Balika College, Colombo 10
Hettiarachchi K R C – Sri Sumangala Vidyalaya, Panadura.
Wathurapatha W S – Sri Sumangala Balika MV, Panadura
Wijenayaka W A H K – Thurstan College Colombo 07
Fenando K M K N R – Rathnamali Balika Vidyalaya , Gampaha
Premarathne K T D – Rathnamali Balika Vidyalaya , Gampaha
Sirimanna S W D R C – D.S.Senanayaka College.Colombo.07
Jayasekara P J – Richmand College, Galle
Silva A B M P – Southlands College, Galle.
Jayasundara U K – Royal College College 07
Nayanapriya K A T – Ananda College, Colombo 10.
Sudesh G K E – Prince of walse Collage, Moratuwa