Sri Lankan Biology Olympiad 2016 – Results and Medal Winners

Sri Lankan Biology Olympiad 2016 was conducted from 10.00 am to 12.00 noon on Sunday 26 June 2016.
Check your results

Sri Lankan Biology Olympiad Award Ceremony will be conducted from 9.30 am to 12.00 noon on Tuesday 29 November 2016 at Mahaweli Centre Auditorium, 69, Ananda Cumaraswamy Mawatha (Nelum Pokuna Mawatha), Colombo 07.

Location Map of Mahaweli Center

Medal Winners

Based on the results Gold, Silver, Bronze Medals and Merit certificates are to be awarded.

Your name is here? Please send sms with your name and school to 077-1006937 to confirm your participation. If you have any queries, please contact Pabasara (077-100 6937) or Naveendra (071-770 1402), Olympiad Coordinating center at University of Sri Jayewardeneprua.

Gold Medal Winners  ( Range of Marks : 83.0 – 88.6 )
Name School
1 K.M.A.B.  Ilangasekara Kingswood College, Kandy.
2 P.V.I.D.  Weerasinghe ST/Peters’ College
3 G.G.D.N.  De Silva Devi Balika Vidyalaya,Colombo 08
4 R.G.N.  Punsara Rahula College,Matara
5 T.B.G.H.  Wimalasena Richmond College, Galle
6 T. Brahman St/John’s College
7 W.K. Sumiyuru St/Aloysius’ College
8 R.K.A.  Induwara Rahula College,Matara
9 U.K.K.  Venuranga Mahanama College Colombo 03
10 A.S  Kottahachchi Devi Balika Vidyalaya,Colombo 08
11 R.A.T.B. Cooray Isipathana College Colombo 05
12 T.B.J.S Gunawardhane Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo
13 B.G.A.K  Dissanayake Anuradhapura Central College.
14 H. K. I. L.  Maduwanthi WP/GM/ Yasodara Devi Balika Maha Vidyalaya
15 S.K.H.  Silva Isipathana College Colombo 05
16 R.T.D.  Rajapaksha Ananda College Colombo
17 A.G.T.  Sithijaya Sirimavo Bandaranaike Vidyalaya
Silver Medal Winners  ( Range of Marks : 80.0 – 82.6 )
Name School
1 T.D.S.  Sammani Vishaka Vidyalaya
2 N.W.T.S.K.  Neelawathura Pushpadana Girls’ College, Kandy
3 S.M. Hettiarachchi Mahamaya Girls’ College, Kandy
4 J.B.S. Ranaweera Vishaka Vidyalaya
5 J.P.H.C. Keshari Ruhunu Vijayaba National College,Beliatta
6 A.A.S. Malindu Ananda College Colombo
7 B A D I S Balasooriya Visakha Vidyalaya
8 W.A.N.W. Lakshitha Ananda College Colombo
9 D.N.B. Kularathne Ananda College,Colombo 10
10 P. Meshihan Hindu College,Jaffna
11 V.A. Nugara Good Shepherd Convent, Kotahena, Colombo-13
12 G.I.A. Perera Sirimavo Bandaranaike Vidyalaya
13 H.A.S. Upeka Devi Balika Vidyalaya Colombo
14 K.M.I.W. Kulasingha Kuliyapitiya CC, Kuliyapitiya
15 T.H. Gangodawila Vishaka Vidyalaya,Colombo 5
16 S.K.N. Karunasena Rathnawali Balika Vidyalaya, Gampaha
17 W.N.U. Perera Sripalee College Horana
18 J.M.U. Edirisooriya D. S. Senanauake College
19 M.T. Kulathilaka Devi Balika Vidyalaya Colombo
20 K.G.R.M. Thelis Bandaranayake College,Gampaha
21 C.J.K.  Mudalige Rahula College,Matara
22 K.C.S. Thilakarathna Richmond College, Galle
23 H.M.D.D.B. Waduressa Taxila Central College,Horana
Bronze Medal Winners  ( Range of Marks : 78.0 – 79.8 )
Name School
1 H.N Wijetunga Southlands College
2 M.M.D.R. Marasinghe Rathnavali Balika Vidyalaya Gampaha
3 S.Z. Latiff Govt. Science College, Matale
4 K.B.A.H.N Sandaruwani Anula Vidyalaya,Nugegoda
5 L.G.D.S.D Gamage Bandaranayake College Gampaha
6 D.A Kumarasinghe Holy Family Girls College, Wennappuwa
7 D.D.Y.N.P.N. Bandara Dharmaraja College Kandy
8 R.A.T.S.H Ranawaka ST. Paul’s Girls School,Colombo 05
9 A.U.S.K. Athukorala Nalanda College Colombo-10
10 H.M.D.M Herath Maliyadeva College
11 V.G.R Deshapriya Rahula College,Matara
12 M.A.R Madumali Sevanagala Maha Vidyalaya
13 P.S Abeysiriwardena Sirimavo Bandaranayake Vidyalaya, Colombo 07
14 P D Senaviratne Nalanda College
15 M N F Afra Devi Balika vidyalaya
16 S.M.H.K. GUNASEKARA KU/ MALIYADEWA COLLEGE, KURUNEGALA
17 P.D. Navanjana Holy Family Balika MV, Marawila
18 K.A.D.N. Dilmi Visakha Vidyalaya
19 N.Y. Weerawardhana Visakha Vidyalaya Colombo 05
20 T.B.G.H. Wimalasena Sacred Heart Convent,Galle
21 T.A.S.M. Gunawardhana St. Aloysius’ College, Galle
22 P.R.K. Perera Anula Vidyalaya,Nugegoda
23 G.P. Thilakarathna Sirimavo Bandaranaike Vidyalaya Colombo
24 B.U.R. Wijemanna Bandaranayake College Gampaha
25 L.W.P.K. Kularathna Pushpadana Girls’ College, Kandy
26 M.M. Manchanayake St Joseph College Co 10
27 W.E.S. Kalpani CH/WEN/Holy Family Balika Maha Vidyalaya Wennappuwa
28 D.L.A. Sudharaka Kuliyapitiya Central College.
Merit Certificate Winners  ( Range of Marks : 76.0 – 77.8 )
Name School
1 A.A.D.N.P. Amarasinghe Viharamahadevi Balika Vidyalaya Kiribathgoda
2 T.S Bandara Royal College,Colombo
3 S.T.K Gamage Vishaka Vidyalaya
4 H.D.S.S Senadeera Anula Balika Vidyalaya
5 A.S.T.C Perera Royal College,Colombo 7
6 W.R.A.H.N Rajapaksha Viharamaha Devi Balika Vidyalaya
7 K.A.D.C.K. Athukorala St.Anne’s College, Kurunegala
8 J.M.R.I. DASANAYAKE CENTRAL COLLEGE KULIYAPITIYA
9 R.M.C.H. RATHNAYAKA PORAADULLA CENTRAL COLLEGE
10 N JEEVITHAN HIGHLANDS COLLEGE
11 P.T.A.S Nanayakkara Southlands College,Galle
12 A.M.P Jayasuriya Richmond College,Galle
13 H.W.M.J.C. Wijayasinghe Mahamaya Girls’ College, Kandy
14 R Kirijan BT/shivananda National School
15 P.Y. JAYAMANNA TRINITY COLLEGE KANDY
16 P.M Samarawickrama Taxila Central College
17 N.S Warnakulasuriya Anula Vidyalaya,Nugegoda
18 N.M. Priyadarshana Nalanda College Colombo
19 W.K.M.S.U. Wickrmasinghe Dhammissara National College, Nattandiya
20 S.M.S.C. ABHAYARATHNE MALIYADEVA BALIKA, KURUNEGALA
21 S.D Kumarasinghe Southlands College,Galle
22 L.A.D.S.S Athukorala Bandaranayake College,Gampaha
23 J.M.K.S Bandara Ananda College,Colombo 10
24 P.T.L. Fernando Royal College, Colombo
25 L. KANISSH HIGHLANDS COLLEGE, HATTON
26 W.T. Prabodha Rathnawali Balika Vidyalaya, Gampaha
27 R.M.S.M. Rathnayaka Royal College, Colombo
28 R.A.P.S. Rupasinghe Ranabima Royal College, Gannoruwa
29 M.I.F. Ishadha Muslim Ladies College Bambalapitiya
30 J.A.D.U. Jayaweera Vihara Maha Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Kelaniya
31 S Suganya Vembadi Girls High School,Jaffna
32 R Abirami Vembadi Girls High School,Jaffna
33 A V I Tharushi Devi Balika Vidyalaya,Colombo 08
34 K.O. G .H Ruwanthika Anula Vidyalaya,Nugegoda
35 Y.R.B. WICKRAMANAYAKE GIRL’S HIGH SCHOOL KANDY
36 K.T Madushani Embilipitiya President School,Embilipitiya
37 L.L Ishanka Anula Vidyalaya,Nugegoda
38 M.M.S. Perera St. Brideget’s Convent Colombo
39 M.A.C. Chandrasiri Royal College, Colombo
40 L.S. Dharmarathne Girls’ High School, Kandy
41 P.G.S.A. WIMALATATHNA GIRL’S HIGH SCHOOL KANDY
42 D.N Wijesinghe Rahula College,Matara

The candidates who scored more than 50% of the marks will be awarded a certificate from IOB. The certificates will be available online at http://certificate.iobsl.org/  from 30th November 2016.

Eligible students to participate International Biology Olympiad IBO 2017 in University of Warwick, Coventry, UK )(July 23-30, 2017).

To participate International Competition the contestants should be born on the 1st of July of 1997 or later (below 20 years of age). Based on the Birthdays following Gold Medalists are eligible to participate IBO. These students will be selected to the Second Round Training sessions conducted by Institute of Biology at University of Sri Jayewardnepura, University of Colombo and University of Kelaniya. After the training there will be an Examination (Practical and theory) to select four students to participate IBO 2016.